The Newspaper “Abkhazian Meridian”
Zeinab Saria, Doctor of Philology, Professor at Shota Meskhia Zugdidi State Teaching University
The novel “The Black Sea Ocean” distinctly exhibits a peculiar stream of consciousness technique.  The flow of thought of a person living at the crossroads of the 20th-21st centuries is extremely complex. Moment by moment it can leap from connection to connection. The associative nature of these flashes of thought creates a sense of unpredictability: who knows in advance to what depths it will take a man?!
In his novel, Guram Odisharia never pushes the limits of language to the extreme; for the most part, he sets his phrases within the bounds of consciousness. The book engenders a peculiar type of monologue, an appeal to a second person without the slightest hint of the need for an answer. The novel represents a kind of confession, a conversation with this other silent person. The words from the inner monologue are printed in a different font, dark and large, while the memoirs appear in smaller bold letters. The chapter “Goodbye” is laid out in a completely different, hand-written style, indicating its exceptional importance. This specific style creates a peculiar meta-textual space and contributes to the expansion of the field of thoughts. The narration is followed by pictures cut into the text, images, and sharply different texts…. Let’s call them “bebki,” another semiotic entity applied to the text and employed to simultaneously bring a lot of varied information into the reader’s sphere of attention. Each “bebki” represents a semiotic sign that lays the fundament for the bottom line of the text. Historical, social, cultural, moral, and political aspects intersect here.
The narrative is not chronologically continuous, often intruded upon by memories, and expected and unexpected associations…. But the peculiarities of stream of consciousness are quite a well-known phenomenon. Human memory stores a thousand thoughts and then suddenly resurfaces them from the void. Creolized text further multiplies associations, representations, feelings.
Let’s first deal with the question, what does it mean to creolize a text and what exactly is the concept of “creole?”
There is a wandering thought that “creolized texts are one of the most exceptional types of texts.”
The 20th century gave birth to such a concept: “creolized text.”
So, what does creole mean?
Creole is what comes from mixing two different essences into a new one. For example, a person born from the marriage of a Spaniard and an Indian woman is considered creole.
There are also discussions about creolization of culture and language. Creolization of culture means an intermingling of cultures.
Now let’s return to G. Odisharia’s novel with is unconventional architectonics.
I found out about you in the club,” this is how the narration begins. The novel is written in the form of a peculiar internal monologue. As if the text was addressed to another person, but that other person never enters the dialogue. On page 28, the narrator reminds us that at half past eleven at night, in a club, he learns about “her.” On page 47, we are reminded of this again, arousing our anticipation, and only on pages 62-63 are we told that Dr. Dea has fallen victim to cancer. This is heart-wrenching news for the storyteller. He has a vision: he sees Dea as she was twenty-five years ago. We understand that she was a femme fatale for him. This is where the salmon story begins. This is a poetic short story, divided into several parts, which sets the tone for the rest of the novel like a tuning fork until the end.
The novel here and there includes memoir-types of texts: “December 29, 1973. Sukhumi;” “January 1, 1974. Gagra;” “March 1993. Sukhumi;” “August 1994. Tbilisi;” “October 1993. The Sakeni-Chuberi Pass;” “From the Diaries of the Summer of 1973-1976….”
What historical and political realities are reflected here? The narrator gave us a retrospective look at the socialist reality from a perspective after the end of the Soviet era. What tendencies can we detect here? Clearly a critical point of view.
From the very first pages of the novel, we learn that the revelers are sitting in the club “Cosmo.” It’s December 29, 1999, twenty-five minutes to ten in the evening /Time is extremely important in this novel. The feeling of the inexorable passage and loss of every minute arises. This is why the image of a watch constantly appears in the visual material of the book/.
It’s a pre-New Year’s celebration.
The first image in the book is presented on p.5 – the sun haloed by its rays. Nearby is a die, an allusion to the game of fate; also here are hands joined in the position of a suppliant, two planes with obscure stains. What do these two circles symbolize? Maybe the discus of Festus with a hieroglyphic inscription in the Proto-Georgian, Colchian language? In this context, the icon of the sun is also perceived as a symbol of the old Aya wrapped in the mystery of legends / after all, King Ayat is the son of Helios, and Aya is the country from which Helios begins to rise/.
What visual message is this meant to convey? Perhaps this engenders a sense of ever-changing time. Through this icon, the author grasped the hidden-lost ancient impulse in the reality of being/ in the pleasant atmosphere of festivity/ and transformed the immanent into the visible, voiced the deaf flat tone of fate in the feast. Maybe this is an impulse from the nation’s collective unconscious, focused on self-preservation, perhaps identity preservation…? What was not reflected in the discourse was  shown to us visually; we were made to feel it. Why not? Why is it implausible that anti-colonial impulses are encoded in this visual material?
The novel is not only characterized by an abundance of visual images. A rectangular block on page six showcases a dating ad. A 38-year-old woman, a music teacher with a 12-year-old daughter, separated from her husband, is looking for a man under 45, tall, presentable, and erudite. Her message ends with the words: “Short, overweight, and refugees need not respond.” In fact, erudition is obviously an extraneous requirement that the ad author would happily toss away. When she rejects the short and the overweight, she shows the hierarchy of her values – looks are her true priority; when she excludes the refugee, she indicates that she is looking to take a shrewd economic step. With this hint, she herself cancels her requirement for erudition. In our time this ad text evokes a smile with its message characteristic of a sad era.
The feast goes on. The hum of cars can be heard outside. The image of a wristwatch held in someone’s hands and positioned within a rectangle, cuts into the text. Nearby, two arrows are coming from above and below, as if time flows both up and down, forward and backward, back and forth. There is also an image of a fish, a symbol of God, as a reference to salvation. Nearby is a wheel as an allusion to destiny. In the lower right corner, there is the shape of a crescent moon. It can be perceived as Festos’s discus turned at another angle, and perhaps is introduced to hint at a mysterious distant past. All this makes us ponder the merciless changing of time. Isn’t the intense force of the continuous current of time felt in one of the “bebkas,” which enters the text in the form of a torn piece of paper with three poetic minima on it:
a/ “The wood is burning, / the oaks of smoke are flying.”
b/ “The language of the year is the leaf, / rustling in the wind.”
c/ “From the black eyes of the fields / a horse is slipping out.”
In the fragment of the New Year’s greeting, the text shows a raised hand with the palm facing the reader. Palms, according to palmistry, bear specific individual characteristics giving a skilled reader the possibility to predict the past and the future from the lines imprinted on the palm. It shows the lines of life and fate, mind and heart, etc. This palm too, reveals the mystery of destiny. Above the thumb are some points bounded by the circle, and some outside of it. A point inside this circle is an essence defined in local space, and a point outside the circle is a sign of infinity.
The feast goes on. Nino’s sonorous laughter fills the room. This woman has seized hold of the storyteller’s consciousness. Here, another stitched-on “bebki” enters the text with the following message: “Reptiles were created before us. Our planet belongs to reptiles.” What do these two sentences refer to? Who could this be speaking of but Nino, the fallen angel in the story?
The narrator imbibes a mug of burning whiskey and becomes dizzy. It is here that the Soviet poster, thrown up to the surface by his consciousness, cuts into the text. The poster shows a warrior standing with his index finger pointed, and an inscription below: “Did you sign up as a volunteer?” The poster categorically obliges the young person to volunteer, instantly transporting him back to the crisis of the socialist era.
The novel is replete with such “intrusive” texts and visual materials. This is the method that the author found for his use of the “stream of consciousness” technique. His personal version of “stream of consciousness” naturally requires these inclusions.
This gives us the opportunity to not only dive into the conscious, but also into the unconscious of the narrator.
This is how I came to understand this novel, and I knew that I was ready to read it.
The Magazine “Ritsa”
Nestan Ratiani. Doctor of Philology, Professor (Georgia)
Letters on the Theme of Abkhazeti – Guram Odisharia’s Novel
“Return to Sukhumi”
Once at the Institute of Georgian Literature, Kakha Jamburia presented Guram Odisharia’s translation of the novel “Night Shore” by Daur Nachkebia. On that same day, I heard of Guram Odisharia’s “Return to Sukhumi” for the very first time. The novel immediately caught my imagination, but all my efforts to track it down, either in bookstores or in the collections of friends and acquaintances were in vain. My Abkhazian refugee student told me that I would never get hold of the book and that Abkhazians would tuck it in their loved ones’ caskets when they said goodbye…. It gave me cold chills to hear this. To me this is a much more powerful tribute than the Nobel, Goncourt, or any other prestigious literary prize.
Years passed, and the novel was re-published. As I read the book, I quickly realized that if it were up to me, I would make it mandatory to include at least some excerpts from the works of certain Abkhazian and Georgian writers, in all educational programs. Namely, those authors who make the audience contemplate the misery we experienced without any excessive pathos or falsehood. In the novel “Night Shore,” Daur Nachkebia mentions how an old Abkhaz man who lost his son to the war, tells his grandchild a bedtime story about a wolf. Every night the wolf is inevitably killed, without any possibility of changing the course of events and escaping death. The story lends itself easily to an allegorical interpretation. It pains the storyteller that it is impossible to go back to the past and resurrect his murdered son in a new version of reality where the war never happened. Those events have now passed into history, and alas, they can’t be changed.
When my student Temiko Revishvili was deciding on a research topic, I suggested he choose Guram Odisharia’s “Return to Sukhumi.” After reading the novel, Temiko chided me: what have I ever done to you? I received this rebuke because the recollections found in the book are extremely difficult to read. From a technical point of view, however, the author is conducting an interesting literary experiment, giving the work a unique structure that spares the reader and eases the reading process. In the novel, the author weaves together the most harrowing stories of the IDPs crossing the pass and their no less challenging new lives in Tbilisi, with memories of the peaceful city of Sukhumi. This style of narration, where the memories of the author and his close friends and mere acquaintances give way to the author’s subjective analysis, can be considered a novelty in Georgian literature. I would also say that the alternation of the collage and montage retrospectives with a consistent narrative, makes the novel interesting in terms of both its presentation of events and literary technique. I feel it’s to the author’s credit that he never utters a single word of reproach, whether he is speaking of the Abkhazians, the Georgian marauders, or the unfriendly people of Tbilisi. He tells horrifying stories, not to expose the evildoers, but to highlight the kindness of others. The author is not looking for anyone to blame but instead is trying to face the truth and hopes that his old friends he grew up with in Abkhazia, whom he has now lost touch with, share his attitude.
Below are some excerpts from Temiko’s research. If you haven’t read the novel, I hope you find it engrossing and will agree to let your students read it too.
Georgian fiction is not exactly fond of the theme of war. If we leave aside historical writings and folk epics, Georgian authors are, for some reason, less attracted to war stories than many other cultures. By the 20th century, however, Georgian literature, just like world literature, is dominated by the images of war; but in these stories the conflict is not juxtaposed with peace. In this aspect, Guram Odisharia’s “Return to Sukhumi” was a true discovery for me. The novel is a tapestry of different colors: warm, colorful memories of Sukhumi before the war, cold, colorless recollections of the “peaceful” Tbilisi after the war, and black-and-white stories about the crossing of the pass recalled by the writer and his friends.
The description of pre-war Sukhumi is full of little episodes characteristic of a happy tranquil city-life. When reading the novel, our mind creates a picture of the peaceful, pretty, unbothered, friendly, and shining Sukhumi, a city that was, is, and forever will be so beloved and vitally important not only to the author but to many Georgians. It doesn’t matter whether you have been to pre-war Sukhumi or not, whether you have walked through the beautiful streets of Gagra or not. You realize that these places have become important for you too, you hope that non-Georgians will also share this feeling, and you hope that if an Abkhazian reads the novel, he too will be saddened that he has lost something so important, and that this loss is much greater than what has been gained. This mood envelopes the reader from the very beginning of the text, when Guram Odisharia tells us about his dreams and says that he always dreams of Sukhumi, but not the wartime one, the old and cheerful, pleasant, and friendly Sukhumi that he was forced to leave years ago. As you read the lines, turning through the pages, an obsessive thought keeps coming back: Does an Abkhazian feel the same way? Does he also dream of a pre-war city where you can distinctly recognize Georgian faces and hear the Georgian language? A thorough description of these dreams of the past allows us to form a single image of Sukhumi and to better contemplate what kind of prosperous city the war razed to the ground, from the homeplace of the people of Sukhumi to where they ended up, how sudden was the loss of hundreds of friends and relatives, and how shocking was this “gift” of fate to the civilians.
This rapid maneuvering back and forth between peace and war reveals how confusing the situation was for everyone. The reader, puzzled just like the characters of the novel and even the author himself, follows the writer’s attempt to analyze the situation and spares no effort to discover how the inhabitants of this peaceful city suddenly found themselves at the epicenter of the war. Maybe it was not as unexpected as it appeared? Maybe the fall of Sukhumi, when happiness gave way to misery, laughter to grief, and joy to fear, could have been predicted in advance? It is difficult at first, while still in shock, to realize that the war not only destroyed residential buildings, institutions, cultural and historical monuments, ruining pieces of cultural heritage and killing people but, along with the crumbled stones and bricks, wrecked human relationships and lives. That is why, in the aftermath of all this horror, a large part of the terror-stricken population doesn’t or can’t seem to leave the city, at least in their thoughts. They still hope they can take back their city. However, as time goes by, this hope is gradually fading. Guram Odisharia’s description of the peaceful city leads his readers to his main point: you may rebuild walls, re-erect bridges, construct new buildings, but if the connection is lost, if the relationship is broken, the city will never return to you. A city is so much more than its walls….
Stories about refugees crossing the pass are arguably the hardest to read in the novel, because the author isn’t sugarcoating the truth, he doesn’t spare the reader and tells horrifying stories as if he didn’t know that each tragic story, he recalls could easily become a separate piece of work. The author has conveyed the shocking events that he witnessed with almost complete accuracy, neither embellishing nor intensifying the effect of the reality. As a leitmotif of these cruel scenes, Odisharia tells stories that help the reader to retain their faith in humanity. Actually, these stories of nobility are by no means stories, but simply details (for example, how an old husband and wife help each other to walk). But it is these details that fill the narrative with color. Without them, the novel would become so heavy and tiring for the eyes, heart, and mind of the reader that he would have to put the book aside. However, the narrator manages to describe even the most difficult stories in a manner that creates a feeling of intense involvement between the reader and the characters. The reader, together with the characters in the book, feels the difficulty of the road, the winter frost grips him in its cold, and as he hears the quickening breaths of the travelers, he realizes how hard it becomes to walk. As a background to this, the author paints a picture with heart-wrenching details: a man finds his wife frozen on the rock; a mother pushing her two frozen infants in a stroller; an old woman’s hands are being warmed by her even older husband, but her eyes are already raised to the sky; a young boy asks his mother to continue down the road, but the exhausted woman won’t leave her son behind, wrapping her arms around him – soon both are found frozen…. And this time appears a new detail, which is more than just a detail: robbers. When everyone is finally “happy,” when everyone thinks that they have overcome the ordeal and crossed the pass, a new danger occurs – scoundrels, robbers who prey on tired and exhausted people, snatch things from those who are already suffering, and build their “happiness” upon others’ misery. In the memories of internally displaced persons (Guram Odisharia uses the word “refugee” instead of “displaced”), post-war Tbilisi appears as an ugly, cold, gray, and inhospitable city. Ironically, people who have experienced the brutality of war now face a bitter reality: peace reigns in the city, as in the whole country. But woe to such peace! Peace is sometimes no less dangerous than war.
The collage of news from Tbilisi is often dominated by deaths, but these deaths are not caused by the forces of nature – they are suicides. And where do these suicides appear? In “peaceful” Tbilisi. And who are the people committing suicide? The refugees that have experienced the cruelty of the mountain pass, who seem to have nothing left that can shock them, their stoicism forged by the atrocities of the war. The IDPs in peaceful Tbilisi can no longer endure constant new problems, unending hardships, and the unbearable, monochrome way of life. They can no longer look into the eyes of their relatives, if they still have any, and view suicide as a solution. But most of the IDPs do not even have the luxury of taking their own lives because of the great responsibility they feel towards their families. The author’s image of Tbilisi is shrouded with dark colors, in contrast to Sukhumi, which has fallen, but is still associated with light to him. Life in Tbilisi is nothing but a succession of unfortunate events, while the sound of joy can always be heard in Sukhumi. Perhaps people failed to recognize the beginnings of conflict in all this joy and light, but the imagination of the IDPs portrays Sukhumi as a carefree paradise, in contrast to their present lives in Tbilisi, a dark, depressing, and gloomy place for them. Locals unconsciously blamed the IDPs for this, while the IDPs blamed the Tbilisi residents. There was a pass on the road from Sukhumi to Tbilisi, and this pass turned out to be the dividing line between happiness (Sukhumi) and hardship (Tbilisi).
People originally from Sukhumi whom the author meets in Tbilisi share their stories with him. These stories are scattered throughout the text and are intended to unify the three parts discussed above. The author accompanies these accounts with his own stories. The description of his time spent with Slavik Lakoba is arguably the best among his recollections. Guram and Slavika grew up together. Writing poems was their common passion. The two best friends had many stories to tell, but only one of them was considered by the narrator worth including in the novel. A raincoat, that the friends had covered with handwritten versions of their favorite poems, became a symbol of friendship between the Abkhazian and Georgian peers. As time passed, the paths of Lakoba and Guram diverged. While the author bitterly notes that he still does not know what happened to that white raincoat, the symbol of their friendship, the reader hopes that Slavik Lakoba also remembers this story and has the raincoat. This narrative combines two important concepts: peace and then war, or the friendships of Abkhazians and Georgians the way it was at first, and then their disconnection. The raincoat adorned with verses is a metaphor for something that was lost somewhere along the road, and no one knows if it will ever be found again. As we can see, the author relates this narrative in a very interesting and symbolic manner and although it covers only a few pages in the book, the story could easily become a stand-alone piece of work.
In the book, the narrative often gives way to the author’s personal analysis. He, just like the reader, is interested in exploring the events that led to the war. Was it possible to change anything? Unfortunately, there’s only one answer: when something happens, it cannot be undone or amended. It is better to mull over what has happened and look for the underlying causes. During this process, we should not be afraid of facing even the most bitter truth.
In his novel, Guram Odisharia speaks of forgiveness and says that no one will apologize to the IDPs, and no one will feel guilty for the misery the displaced Abkhazians suffered. The only solution is for the IDPs themselves to show generosity and forgive each other for everything, so they can be honest, at least with each other, about what happened. And what happened is the days of Sukhumi, the cruelty of the mountain pass, the merciless reception in Tbilisi, and the current poverty of Abkhazian refugees.
The suffering that the people of Sukhumi and the entire country of Georgia experienced during its fall led to the feeling of nostalgia, which gave rise to the birth of hope. The IDPs tried to alleviate their unbearable nostalgia with hope for the future. They believed and still believe that one day they will return to Sukhumi. This belief is clearly echoed in the text, where we notice that the same chapter title is repeated three times through the book. The author chose this title to be the name of the novel as a way to express his optimistic attitude despite everything. The chapters with this title focus on the process of returning to Sukhumi, using three different modes of transportation: train, ship, and plane (by land, sea, and air). All three, the train, the ship, and plane, are full of joyful and happy people that, in the imagination of the author, are heading towards Sukhumi. Although all this only exists in the author’s dreams and night visions, it still puts the reader in a hopeful mood. The reader also contemplates his own role: “No bird has returned to its native nest alone. Only a flock of birds can do this….”
Guram Odisharia: “We Will Have Permanent Problems with Abkhaz People Until Our Policy Becomes More Human”
Tako Khutsishvili
“Today, many people make slogans to restore territorial integrity. However, the main purpose is restoration human unity and relations. We do not need return of Abkhazia in square meters but first of all we should gain the trust of the people back. Unfortunately, politicians do not see the human factor at all. They just see politics and certain schemes,” said writer from Sokhumi Guram Odisharia in his interview with the
Guram Odisharia finished both secondary and high school in Sokhumi. He has been writing poems from childhood. However, his paintings were published earlier than his poems. By profession he is historian and linguist. He was advisor of the Union of Writers in Abkhazia and was active journalist in Sokhumi. Since 1987 he was editor of the magazine Ritsa in Sokhumi which, as he said, was a bridge between Georgian and Abkhaz peoples. After the fall of Sokhumi, he fled to Tbilisi via Caucasian range. Nowadays he is busy with writing novels. His book “Return to Sokhumi” was published 5 times and has become one of the reasons to start negotiations between Georgian and Abkhaz peoples. The writer has a lot of Abkhaz friends and still continues his relationship with them. Guram Odisharia believes that doors are never closed for human relations.
-Mr. Guram, you often visit Abkhazia. What kind of relation do you have with local people; have your relations changed?
-Our relation is very sincere. I often receive Abkhaz friends. Even completely unknown Abkhaz people visit me. Many Georgian and Abkhaz people visit each other. They are not famous people; and Georgian-Abkhazian Commission assists them too. I have friends and acquaintances almost in every field. I started negotiations with Abkhaz people in 1997. First I met them in Sochi. We have met in Tbilisi and other countries of the Caucasus. I was in Sokhumi on January 10, 2004 for the first time after the war.
-Wasn’t it difficult for you?
-It had its own pre-conditions. They had already read my books in Abkhazia. “Return to Sokhumi” was translated in Russian and they accepted this book very well. In the book I described my memories about beautiful city of Sokhumi, which they also miss. After the war, cities rapidly changed. Sokhumi has changed too. Thus, they read the book with nostalgia. People are fed up with tension and controversy. My book is full of sympathy and pains of both sides. In 1997, when first meeting of Georgian and Abkhaz public diplomacy was preparing, Abkhaz side wished to meet with me. I have my childhood friends in Abkhazia – they are Abkhaz, Greek, Armenian, Ukrainian and Jewish. We were very close to each other in the city. Current government of Abkhazia is also my generation. I avoid political meetings but they still invited me several times. I am not a politician or decision-maker. When elections are approaching, members of various parties call me and they request me to stand with them to show that they negotiate with Abkhaz people. But it is temporary action. After elections finish, they forget Georgian-Abkhazian relations. Abkhaz people know that I am independent writer and painter and sincerely understand their grief. So, it makes my relation with them easier. I can tell them some bitter truth directly, though they will not accept it from other person. One Abkhaz woman told me: I am happy and proud that I am member of Sokhumi literature circle.
-Do you think there is real resource for the reconciliation of Abkhaz and Georgian peoples? Maybe, you have thought of it quite often.
-After each conflict, there always exists resource for reconciliation because politics are changed and everything can happen very suddenly. We lived in Sokhumi before war and saw how situation was getting tenser. But neither we nor our Abkhaz friends believed similar war would break out. Unfortunately, neither party had leaders who could find a common language. It was a period of illusions. When time passed, these illusions disappeared. Everybody is aware of global politics. My friends and I think we will take honorable place in global politics with the support of our wisdom, historical experience, love and sympathy. Even a child knows the aggressive policy of Russia. They also feel Russian invasion on Abkhazian territory.
Today, many people make slogans that restoration of territorial integrity is very important. However, restoration of human unity and relations are most important. We do not need to return Abkhazia in square meters; but first of all we should gain back the trust of the people. Unfortunately, politicians do not see the human factor; they just see global politics and certain schemes. We cannot speak with the people with whom we co-existed and built churches during many centuries in accordance to these schemes. This genetic memory exists in people but many of them do not use it. We will have permanent problem with Abkhaz people until we make our policy human.
-The Human Rights Centre started Sorry Campaign in 2007. People say Georgian people do not have anything to apologize for. What do you think about this campaign?
-I have information about this campaign and I appreciate it. Unfortunately, I do not know the reaction of Abkhaz people about it. Though, I know reaction of Georgian people – many of them get angry saying we have nothing to apologize for and they should apologize, etc. We both had radical leaders. Unfortunately, the leaders have not reached an agreement yet. When a person, even if he/she is not guilty at all, apologizes to another; it warms relations. I am one of those people who think that we could avoid the war. We must speak about our mistakes. We cannot achieve the goal unless catharsis does not occur in our hearts.
-Position of Abkhaz elderly people is very important for Abkhaz people. Reportedly, 20 years ago, at the so-called Likhni meeting, they had anti-Georgian position. What is their current position, how do they assess the reality?
-Unfortunately, in the current situation the opinion of Abkhaz elderly people is not that important and significant. Abkhazian society is small and still controversial. They see problems in various ways. Many Abkhaz people want to settle the complicated situation and are ready for dialogue. They want to find a common starting point for communication that will be good for both Abkhaz and Georgian peoples. There are also radical opponents of this relation who do not wish to negotiate with Georgian people. However, the recent events in Abkhazia, recognition of their independence by Russia and violence of Russian soldiers changed their opinion. It is urgently necessary that decision-makers do their job. But it is bad that the political elite has not analyzed the period of two years ago. They have not studied the causes of tensions and military operations. Unfortunately, they have not considered the opinion of people who had relation with opposite side.
-Did you visit your house in Sokhumi?
-I have not visited my house since the war and I am not going to before everybody returns there. Before arrival in Sukhumi I visited North and South Caucasus; I saw many impoverished IDPs and realized one thing – unless people find a common language, my house is a composition of just sand and bricks for me which was standing and will stand in future too. Many people lost properties during the war but cemeteries and memory are most important for me; they should not disappear. My Abkhaz friend looks after my father’s grave; even the stone has not moved from the place. And it is the most precious thing for me.
We live in ultra-political space where there is small place left for human relations which was particularly important for us and the Abkhaz people before. Many people say that Abkhaz people hate us. This is not true. When you arrive there and get rid of newspapers and television, only ordinary relations remain. First lady of Abkhazia is Georgian – Shonia. It is a big resource.  Doors are never closed for human relations. We have not only common cuisine but our songs and dances are also similar. Our world-view is also common; I mean, we equally honor bravery, love and faith. Abkhaz people have not changed their Apsuara – unwritten moral law.
Martina Nicolls, Writer (Australia)
“The Cyclops Bomb” by Guram Odisharia: book review
The Cyclops Bomb: A Novel (2013) is set from about 2003 to 2009 in Georgia.
Thirty-seven-year-old Irakli is a Georgian TV cameraman taking footage, in Georgia and oversears, of news, conflict, demonstrations, death, and whatever his producer of the New Vision TV studio requests. Working with him, is female reporter Nini.
Irakli falls in love with Frenchwoman Claudia who is living England, but also travels the world reporting on news. Their relationship is seen through brief correspondences.
Irakli has a secret – he has a pistol, whom he calls Pietro Beretta, and he wants to kill someone: someone specific.
There are heroes in this novel, although they are seen briefly through short news footages, trying to make a difference in the world.
This novel is written in the first person. Irakli is the narrator, and at one point, Pietro Beretta – his pistol – is the narrator. Readers learn of Irakli’s character through short, fragmented, news footages that are not connected, except through his vision, or through Nini’s and the producer’s interpretations of political and current affairs. Not all of his camera footages are used on television: they are either edited or scrapped.
In contrast and comparison, readers also see Irakli’s non-work relationships through short, fragmented correspondences – and their responses. The longest correspondence is to his son Lasha.
What is the Cyclops Bomb? ‘Every person has his own Cyclops bomb, like a star of fate.’
This is an interesting, and oftentimes compelling read, but also frustrating in not seeing characters develop – except Irakli – but it’s a reflection of the news of the day. It’s this approach to the novel that provides a thought-provoking view of Irakli and Georgia
Gogi Gvakharia, Journalist, art critic, professor. In “Radio Liberty” since 1995. (Georgia)
The premiere of the Sokhumi Theater
The day of the fall of Sukhumi coincided with the premiere in Tbilisi’s “Samefo District Theater”. The actors of the theater named after Konstantine Gamsakhurdia of Sukhumi,
Those who don’t have their own building, opened the new season with Guram Odishariya’s play “The Sea That Is Far”. I also attended this one-act performance, which was staged by Temur Chkheidze.
[Scene from a play. noise of the sea]
The waves, the noise of the sea, which could be heard in the “Kingdom District Theater” before the start of the performance, are part of the life of the people who came to the premiere. “The sea that is far away” is the name of the play by the Sukhumi writer Guram Odisharia. For the theater troupe named after Konstantine Gamsakhurdia of Sukhumi, for the displaced persons, this sea is really far away. To reach this sea, a special pass is needed to cross the Enguri. It is with such a pass that the hero of the play, Zurab, whose role is played by the artistic director of the theater Dimitri Jayan, gets to Sukhumi. Zurab goes to his father’s grave, and then he meets his childhood friend, Astamur. This whole hour and a half performance is, in fact, a dialogue between Astamur and Zurab – a heated dialogue accompanied by insults and compassion, aggression and love, but still a dialogue, a human conversation.
[Scene from the play] “Where does such hatred come from, Astamur?…”
We now offer Zurab’s monologue. But not because Zurab is right and Astamuri is a liar. It’s just that the performance is performed almost entirely in Russian, and we did not consider it necessary to translate a part of the performance into Georgian for the radio listeners.
Zurab is right, but so is Astamur. In Guram Odishariya’s play, the fate of people is not easily decided. Both sides bring their truth here. The truth – on the stage, in the hall, for the audience to hear… When the opposite parties are unable to talk to each other in life, we are left with a dialogue on the stage at least… invented, played, sometimes a little linear-pathetic, but still a dialogue.
Among the audience at the premiere presented in the “Kingdom District Theater”, I also caught the eye of those people who were in favor of a forceful solution to the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict and unilaterally blamed the ethnic Abkhazians, moreover, called them “Apsu”. An impression was created that the desperate Astamur, who prides himself on the independence of Abkhazia today, addressed them from the stage… Astamur already has listeners in Tbilisi today – “The Sea That Is Far” will be presented again in “Samepo” these days, but when will Astamur’s compatriots listen to Zurab? When will it be possible to show this performance in Sukhumi? We addressed this question to the author of the play, Guram Odishariya.
[Guram Odisharia’s voice] “It is our dream, but due to the tense political situation, it is not realistic that we will come to Sukhumi with this performance.”
According to the author of the play, Temur Chkheidze’s name in itself means that people in Russia will really be interested in this performance, whether in Sukhumi or not. We asked Guram Odisharia how he started working with Temur Chkheidze.
[Guram Odisharia’s voice] “Mr. Temur read my books, liked his spirit and said, let’s do something new… I got to Sukhum last year and these are the impressions of my trip… Mr. Temur and I worked on this play for at least six months.” Style reserved)
Six months proved to be enough for a theatrical dialogue, which does not end with the unification of Georgia and the return of IDPs to Abkhazia. The sea still remains far away, but Zurab and the people who come to see Guram Odishariya’s play these days can still hear the sound of the sea very well.
September. 2005
Slovakia. Bratislava. ”Kultura. Pravda. Sk.” L’ubor Matejko expressing his opinion about Guram odisharia’s novel “The president’s cat”.
Словакия. Братислава. ”Kultura. Pravda. Sk.” Любор Матежко (писатель и историк) о романе Гурама Одишария «Кот президента»